Privacy Notice

National Walking Month: North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Sport and Active Lifestyles account, and held for 6 weeks, after which point your personal identifiers will be deleted.  We will be reporting using anonymised data.

 The ‘National Walking Month’ scheme is designed to encourage people to get more active. After 6 weeks, we will randomly select two people to win a £50 voucher and contact willing participants, to let them know they have won and send them their prize.  We may also contact you if you have stated you would like to hear more about National Walking Month. To do this, we will only capture your email  and town you live in, if you provide your consent (in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(a). If you do not provide your consent, you can still take part. This just means that we won’t be able to monitor the scheme’s effectiveness.

Your 30 minutes your way: North Somerset Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data. The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law.  The information will form part of your Sport and Active Lifestyles account, and held for 12 weeks, after which point your personal identifiers will be deleted.  We will be reporting using anonymised data.

 The ‘30 Minutes Your Way’ scheme is designed to encourage people to get more active. After 12 weeks, we wish to contact willing participants, to see whether the scheme has changed behaviours.  To do this, we will only capture your name, email or phone number and town you live in, if you provide your consent (in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1)(a). If you do not provide your consent, you can still take part. This just means that we won’t be able to monitor the scheme’s effectiveness.

Both schemes: We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes, nor will we use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. 

 You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification, restriction and erasure in some circumstances. For details of how to make such a request, please click here.

 If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@n-somerset.gov.uk